University of Pennsylvania Sailing Team

Roster

Coach:
Isaac Clark

Isaac Clark

Head Coach

ihclark@upenn.edu
Hometown: Weems, VA
Katja Sertl

Katja Sertl

Assistant Coach

Hometown: Rochester, NY

Officers:
Dana Hackett

Dana Hackett

Coed Captain

Home Club: East Greenwich Yacht Club, RI
High School: St. Mary's Academy Bay View
Lenox Butcher

Lenox Butcher

Women's Captain

Home Club: Texas Corinthian Yacht Club
High School: The Kinkaid School
Joe LaForgia

Joe LaForgia

Coed Captain & Webmaster

Home Club: Island Heights Yacht Club, NJ
High School: Christian Brothers Academy
Meghan Perez

Meghan Perez

Recruitment Chair

Home Town: Bowling Green, KY
High School: The Gatton Academy
Amanda Majernik

Amanda Majernik

Peer Advisor

Home Club: San Diego Yacht Club, CA
High School: The Bishop's School

Class of 2020:
Dana Hackett

Dana Hackett

Crew

Home Club: East Greenwich Yacht Club, RI
High School: St. Mary's Academy Bay View
Lenox Butcher

Lenox Butcher

Skipper

Home Club: Texas Corinthian Yacht Club
High School: The Kinkaid School
Ava Esquier

Ava Esquier

Skipper

Home Club: Rochester Yacht Club, NY
High School: Our Lady of Mercy High School
Laura Whelan

Laura Whelan

Crew

Home Club: Annapolis Yacht Club, MD
High School: Kent Place School
Will Gallagher

Will Gallagher

Skipper

Class of 2021:
Joe LaForgia

Joe LaForgia

Skipper

Home Club: Island Heights Yacht Club, NJ
High School: Christian Brothers Academy
Emelia Bartusiak

Emelia Bartusiak

Crew

Home Town: Sugarland, TX
High School: St. Agnes Academy
Kelly Hanlon

Kelly Hanlon

Crew

Home Club: American Yacht Club, Rye, NY
High School: Loomis Chaffee
Jenna Weiner

Jenna Weiner

Crew/Skipper

Home Town: Wellesley, MA
High School: Wellesley High School

Class of 2022:
Meghan Perez

Meghan Perez

Crew

Home Town: Bowling Green, KY
High School: The Gatton Academy
Porter Killian

Porter Killian

Skipper

Home Club: Balboa YC, Newport Beach, CA
High School: Corona Del Mar High School
Amanda Majernik

Amanda Majernik

Skipper

Home Club: San Diego Yacht Club, CA
High School: The Bishop's School
Adam Hano

Adam Hano

Crew

Home Town: Bratislava, Slovakia
High School: C.S. Lewis Bilingual High School

Class of 2023:
Shaanti Choi-Bose

Shaanti Choi-Bose

Home Club: Fair Haven, NJ
High School: Biotechnology High School
Chris Sharpless

Chris Sharpless

Home Club: St. Thomas Yacht Club
High School: Antilles School
Julia Johansson

Julia Johansson

Home Club: Coral Reef Yacht Club
High School: Ransom Everglades
Karlei Kongsiri

Karlei Kongsiri

Home Town: St. Petersburg, FL
High School: Shorecrest Preparatory
Sam Gavula

Sam Gavula

Home Town: Villanova, PA
High School: The Haverford School
Claire Dubois

Claire Dubois

Home Town: Sandy Hook, CT
High School: Newtown High School